Susan Kniep, President
[…] The following is an
Excerpt from the attached Auditor’s report on Makayla’s House. “An official of the Children’s Trust Fund
indicated that she believes that the State law (Connecticut
General Statute Section 8-3e) requires this
property to be treated as a single family residence for local zoning
purposes. “This conclusion is based on
the official’s belief that the intended residents would be diagnosed in such a
way that they would meet the legal definition of being mentally disabled. “This conclusion, however, is not obvious to
us.”
Connecticut General Statute Section 8-3e reads as follows: Regulation of community residences for
mentally retarded persons and child-care residential facilities. (a) No zoning regulation shall treat
the following in a manner different from any single family residence: (1) Any
community residence which houses six or fewer mentally retarded persons and
necessary staff persons and which is licensed under the provisions of section
17a-227, or (2) any child-care residential facility which houses six or fewer
children with mental or physical disabilities and necessary staff persons and
which is licensed under sections 17a-145 to 17a-151, inclusive. Please refer to the following website for a further
explanation…. http://www.cga.ct.gov/2005/pub/Chap124.htm#Sec8-3e.htm
****
To draw awareness to their concerns, impacted property owners have
formed a coalition called CONNECTICUT GROUP HOME ABUTTERS (CGHA). The Coalition has